Share

Share

Pluto

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Pluto
Pluto.jpg
Background Information
Name: Brad Ramey
Alternate IDs: Crs Pluto
Nicknames: plutosnotaplanet
Country: United States USA
Birthday: January 24, 1990 (1990-01-24) (age 24)
Peak ELO: 2220 (NA)
Livestream: Twitch.TV
Facebook: Facebook Fanpage
Twitter:
Video archive: ThePlutoPlays
Team History
Mar 2012 - Jan 2013
Team Curse
Share this Page

Brad "Pluto" Ramey is an American based League of Legends caster.

Biography

Pluto entered the competitive League of Legends scene on May of 2011 by starting LoLpod, a League of Legends based podcast, with two of his close friends. Brad's first casting gig occurred in March of 2012, when he was invited to cast in the ESL Go4LoL after sending in a video of himself casting. Hawkeye, Pluto's casting partner at Go4LoL, recommended Brad to Curse Gaming in regards to casting in the Reign of Gaming International Invitational. Shortly after the tournament, Curse hired Pluto to become a full time caster. On February 13th, it was officially announced that Pluto had separated from Curse after being approached by IPL to join them as a shoutcaster for IPL 6. He is currently the Assistant Community Manager of Waystone's MOBA, Dawngate[1]

Notable Events Cast

Shows

Pluto hosts several podcasts such as Plutz 'N Friends!, Evening Nightcap with Professor Pluto and Plutz Afternoon Hang-Out. He also co-hosts The Morning Liquid with Steve "LiQuiD112" Arhancet. He also occasionally appears on Travis "Tnomad" Gafford's show Whose League Is It Anyways.

In January 2013 Pluto created an interview series called Rise of the 32, where he interviewed participants of the North American 5v5 Ranked Qualifier of the Riot Season 3 Championship Series.

Trivia

  • Has a dog named Pixel
  • Favorite hero is Batman
  • Went to Louisiana State University to study Communications Study, though never graduated
  • Was formerly the host of LoLpod, a League of Legends podcast
  • Is no longer a planet[2]
  • Favorite cereal is Apple Jacks

Interviews

2012

2013

External Links

References

  1. [1] reddit.com
  2. Pluto Not a Planet, Astronomers Rule nationalgeographic.com